Airrand BotsAirrand Bots

Two plans.
AI usage billed as you use it.

Airrand Bots costs $20 a month on Standard or $59 a month on Pro, and paying yearly gets you twelve months for the price of ten. What your bot spends answering visitors is paid separately, from prepaid credit that you top up, so a quiet month costs you less than a busy one.

Plans and prices

Standard

For one business and its sites

$20/month$200/year

Or $200 a yearTwelve months for the price of ten

  • Up to 3 bots
  • 2,000 visitor messages per bot per day
  • Shows a small "Powered by Airrand" badge
  • $10 welcome credit with your first payment
  • Transcripts kept for 90 days
  • AI usage paid from prepaid credit
Welcome credit

Your first payment comes with credit to start on. $10 on Standard and $15 on Pro lands in your balance with the first payment, so your bot can start answering right away.

How AI usage works

AI usage is what the AI model costs to write your bot's replies. It is separate from the subscription on both plans, and you stay in charge of how much of it there can be.

Prepaid credit

You pay in advance

AI usage is paid from a credit balance. Top up from $5 whenever you like.

Auto top-up

Off until you turn it on

Have your balance topped up for you when it runs low, or keep doing it by hand.

Daily cap

You set a limit per bot

Choose the most each bot may spend in a day. At the cap it stops answering and gives visitors your fallback line until the next day.

Typical cost

A few cents a conversation

That is a typical short conversation on the default model. Other models are priced differently.

Standard and Pro, side by side

Both plans do the same job. Pro raises the limits, lowers the AI usage rate and lets your bot appear without our name on it.

FeatureStandardPro
Price$20 a month, or $200 a year$59 a month, or $590 a year
BotsUp to 3Up to 10
Knowledge sourcesUp to 100 per botUp to 1,000 per bot
Visitor messages2,000 per bot per day10,000 per bot per day
"Powered by Airrand" badgeShownYours to remove
AI usageFrom prepaid creditFrom prepaid credit, at a lower rate
Welcome credit$10 with your first payment$15 with your first payment
Transcripts kept90 days365 days
The same on both plans
What it can learn fromPasted text, uploaded files, web pages by URL
Knowledge storage50 GB
Where it runsThe sites you list

Before you pick

What counts as AI usage?

Every reply your bot writes is produced by an AI model, and running the model has a cost. That cost is AI usage. It is paid from your prepaid credit, separately from the subscription, on both plans. A typical short conversation on the default model costs a few cents, and the price depends on the model you choose. Reading the documents and pages you add uses a small amount of credit too.

Is there a free tier or a trial period?

No. Plans start at $20 a month, and your first payment includes a welcome credit, $10 on Standard and $15 on Pro, so your bot can start answering right away.

Can I remove the "Powered by Airrand" badge?

Yes, on Pro. Standard bots show a small "Powered by Airrand" badge in the chat window. On Pro you can remove it.

Can I change plans, or switch between monthly and yearly billing?

Yes, from the billing page in the app, at any time and in either direction: Standard to Pro or back, monthly to yearly or back. The change takes effect straight away and is prorated: unused time on your old plan is credited against your plan invoices, and anything the new plan costs beyond that is charged the same day. Moving from yearly to monthly turns what is left of your year into credit that pays your monthly fee until it runs out; it is not refunded to your card. Moving from Pro to Standard pauses your newest bots beyond Standard's limit of 3.

What happens if my credit runs out?

Your bot shows an offline message until you top up, and we email you when it happens. Nothing is deleted because of it: your bots and what they know stay exactly as they are. Auto top-up is there if you would rather it never happened.

What happens if I cancel?

Your bots keep working until the end of the period you paid for, then they pause. Your bots, their knowledge and your settings are kept, so subscribing again switches them back on.

Which sites can I install it on?

Any site that accepts a script tag: you paste one line into your site's HTML or your site builder's custom code setting. You list the sites each bot may run on, and it only loads on those. You need the right to install it on every site you list.

What can it learn from?

Text you paste in, files you upload (PDF, Word, Excel, CSV, plain text, Markdown, HTML and JSON), and single web pages you add by URL. Crawling a whole site in one go is not available yet.

More on setup, privacy and billing in the FAQ.

Start on Standard, move to Pro when you need it

Change plans, or switch between monthly and yearly billing, from the app at any time. The difference is prorated.

Get started

Standard is $20 a month or $200 a year. Pro is $59 a month or $590 a year. AI usage is billed separately from prepaid credit. Cancel any time.